GitHub Copilot vs. Claude · For Customer engineering leadership

GitHub Copilot vs. Claude

Every frontier model on one governed platform, or one model vendor.

GitHub Copilot runs Claude alongside OpenAI, Google, Microsoft and other models, across the whole software lifecycle, under your existing Microsoft agreement. With HydraFusion, it can combine models on a single task to balance quality and cost.

GitHub Copilot
  • Models30+ models from 6+ providers, Claude included, plus Auto and HydraFusion
  • LifecyclePlan, code, review, secure and deploy on one platform
  • Cost$19 seat includes AI credits, pooled org-wide. Low-cost models from $0.10 per 1M input tokens
  • EnterpriseOne IP indemnity across all models, audit logs, draws down MACC
vs.
Claude
  • ModelsAnthropic models only (Opus, Sonnet, Haiku)
  • LifecycleStrongest in the coding loop. The rest depends on your integrations
  • CostClaude Code: about $150 to $250 per developer per month (Anthropic estimate). Cheapest model starts at $1 per 1M input tokens
  • EnterpriseSeparate Anthropic contract and bill, outside MACC

Sources: Anthropic, Claude Code costs; GitHub Copilot vs. Claude compete analysis, Sept 2026.

Up to 15% off Pre-commit to AI credits and save up to 15%, depending on tier. One-year term. See the savings → See the full comparison See the cost model
30+models from 6+ providers in one subscription, Claude included
$19Business seat includes $19 of AI credits, pooled across the org
up to 67%lower estimated cost vs. Claude Opus 5 with HydraFusion (benchmark, preview)
1bill, on your Microsoft agreement (MACC)
Why an AI-agnostic approach

The best model changes every few months. Your platform shouldn't have to.

A year ago the default was Cursor. Today many teams talk about Claude. Next year it could be another provider. Standardizing on a single model vendor ties your developer tooling, contracts and cost structure to one roadmap.

Choice

Pick the model per task

Claude Opus, Sonnet and Haiku run natively in Copilot next to GPT, Gemini, MAI, Grok and Kimi. New models often land on day one. Auto mode can pick one for you.

Continuity

Nothing to unlearn

CLAUDE.md, AGENTS.md and MCP servers carry over. Teams that like Claude keep using Claude, now inside a governed platform.

Economics

Match cost to the work

Send routine, high-volume work to low-cost models and save frontier models for the hard problems. A single-vendor tool can only move you up and down one price ladder.

Powered by HydraFusion

From choosing a model to orchestrating several Research preview

HydraFusion is GitHub Copilot's runtime orchestration layer. You select it like any other model. For each request it builds an execution plan across models from multiple providers, using extra model calls only when they're likely to improve the result. GitHub Blog

PATTERN 1

Single

One model solves the task directly. Fastest and cheapest when one model is a clear fit.

PATTERN 2

Cascade

An efficient model drafts first. A quality gate accepts the result or escalates to a stronger model.

PATTERN 3

Critique

One model drafts, a critic from a different model family reviews it read-only, and the drafter revises once.

Benchmark results vs. Claude Opus 5

BenchmarkEst. costQuality
TerminalBench 2.167% lower+4.9 pts
DeepSWE36% lower-1.5 pts
CheckpointBench65% lower-0.1 pts

Offline evaluations, best tuned configuration, medium reasoning for all models. Results are specific to the benchmark revisions, model pool and pricing assumptions used. Source

Built for repository-level work

  • Complete accounting. Cost is tracked across every leg: draft, critique, revision, escalation, retry.
  • Bounded execution. Each leg has explicit timeout and cancellation limits.
  • Isolated review. Critics run tool-less and can't modify the repo.
  • Fail-safe. No patch is applied if the workflow fails validation.
  • Pay for what runs. Billing follows the tokens each model actually uses.

Available as an opt-in preview in Copilot CLI. Behavior and availability may change. Source

Why this matters for Customer: HydraFusion only works because Copilot has access to many model families. A Claude-only tool can't draft on one vendor's model and critique with another's.
Worked example

One month of agent work, two model paths

A team runs agent tasks of mixed difficulty. Claude Code sends every task to a Claude model. Copilot sends each task to the best-value model for its difficulty, and Claude is still one of the options.

Standard share iWhatever remains: everyday feature work, such as adding an endpoint, building a UI component or fixing a typical bug. It updates automatically so the three shares add up to 100%.: 30%
Claude CodeAnthropic models only
Routine
→
Claude Haiku 4.5$0.253 / task
Standard
→
Claude Sonnet 5.5$0.506 / task
Hard
→
Claude Opus 5.5$0.813 / task
Monthly model cost
GitHub CopilotRouted across providers
Routine
→
MAI-Code-1.1-FlashMicrosoft · $0.053 / task
Standard
→
Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle · $0.190 / task
Hard
→
GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI · $0.406 / task
Monthly model cost
Claude Code
GitHub Copilot
Saved per month
Saved per year
Claude Code
GitHub Copilot

The same path, with governance on every step

ControlGitHub Copilot pathClaude Code path
Which models are allowedAdmins enable or block each model through org policyAnthropic models only, managed in a separate Anthropic admin console
What agents didAgent audit logs in GitHub, next to PRs, reviews and checksLogged outside your GitHub and Microsoft controls
Data and IPNo training on or retention of code (Business/Enterprise). One IP indemnity covers all models, Claude includedSet by your Anthropic contract
Quality gateAgent output goes through the same PRs, code review, code scanning and AutofixDepends on your own integrations
BillingOne Microsoft bill, draws down MACC, pooled seat creditsSeparate Anthropic contract, outside MACC

Per-task costs come from a real agent session that implemented a feature end to end (about 1.08M input tokens, 92% cached, 13.4K output, 28 turns), priced at list rates with cache-write charges excluded for all providers. The model pairs follow the deck's routine, standard and hard tiers. The example assumes every task uses that same token budget, and the task mix is illustrative, so adjust it to match Customer. Negotiated discounts and seat credits aren't included. Source: GitHub Copilot vs. Claude compete analysis, Sept 2026.

Side by side

GitHub Copilot vs. Claude

Both tools run capable agents. The difference is what surrounds the model: lifecycle coverage, reach, governance and commercial terms.

AreaGitHub CopilotClaude
Models30+ models from Anthropic, OpenAI, Google, Microsoft, xAI, Moonshot, plus Auto mode, HydraFusion and bring-your-own-keyAnthropic models only (Opus, Sonnet, Haiku)
Lifecycle coveragePlan, code, review, test and secure, deploy, operate: Issues, agent mode, coding agent, PR code review, Autofix, ActionsStrongest in the coding loop. Planning, review, CI/CD and security rely on your own integrations
Where developers workVS Code, Visual Studio, JetBrains, Eclipse, Xcode, Neovim, GitHub.com, mobile, CLI, desktop appSeparate CLI, desktop and web apps, plus VS Code and JetBrains
RepositoriesGitHub, Azure DevOps, GitLab, BitbucketWorks on local checkouts; platform features depend on integrations
Agent efficiencyOn-par task resolution with fewer tokens across most tested configurations, on Claude's own models (source)Tuned for Claude models by the model maker
GovernanceOrg policy, agent audit logs, content filters, CLI sandboxing on all supported OSsManaged separately from your GitHub and Microsoft controls
IP and dataNo training on or retention of your code (Business/Enterprise). One IP indemnity across all models, Claude includedTerms set by your Anthropic contract
CommercialSeat includes AI credits, pooled org-wide. Draws down MACC. One Microsoft billSeparate Anthropic contract and bill, outside MACC

Where Claude is strong

Claude models are strong at deep multi-file agentic work, and Claude Code, its CLI, is fast and scriptable for power users who live in the terminal. Claude has real momentum with AI-forward teams, and for a single developer happy with one model vendor, it's a good choice.

Why Copilot fits the enterprise

When you're standardizing hundreds of developers, the questions shift to governance, spend control and lock-in. Copilot has the Copilot CLI for terminal users, runs the same Claude models, and adds the platform, controls and commercial terms around them.

Financial comparison

Same task, very different cost

One real agent session implementing a feature end to end (about 1.08M input tokens, 92% cached, 13.4K output, 28 turns), repeated 1,000 times at list price.

Claude Opus 5.5
$813
Claude Sonnet 5.5
$506
GPT-6.1 Sol
$406
Claude Haiku 4.5
$253
Gemini 3.8 Flash
$190
MAI-Code-1.1-Flash
$53
GPT-6 Luna
$25
Available in Claude and CopilotAvailable only in Copilot

List price, default tier, excluding cache-write charges for all providers. Copilot billing: 1 AI credit = $0.01. Gemini 3.8 Flash pricing is promotional through Dec 31, 2026. Source: GitHub Copilot vs. Claude compete analysis, Sept 2026.

Every cabin class, more than one airline

Claude gives you Anthropic's price at every level of difficulty. Copilot lets you shop each level across providers, and still use Claude where it's the best fit.

Type of workClaude (input $/1M tokens)Copilot option (input $/1M tokens)
Routine lookups, high volumeClaude Haiku 4.5 · $1.00MAI-Code-1.1-Flash · $0.20
Standard feature workClaude Sonnet 5.5 · $2.00Gemini 3.8 Flash · $0.75
Hard architecture callsClaude Opus 5.5 · $4.00GPT-6.1 Sol · $2.00

List prices per 1M input tokens. Source: GitHub Copilot vs. Claude compete analysis, Sept 2026.

Where Claude can cost more at scale

A higher price floor

The cheapest Claude option is Haiku 4.5 at $1 input / $5 output per 1M tokens. Copilot's low-cost tier starts at $0.20 / $1.20 (MAI-Code-1.1-Flash) or $0.10 / $0.50 (GPT-6 Luna). At thousands of daily agent runs, that gap compounds.

Heavy use adds up

Anthropic estimates Claude Code at about $13 per active developer-day, roughly $150 to $250 per developer per month for typical use. Anthropic docs

No pooling across users

Each Copilot Business seat includes 1,900 AI credits ($19 of usage) for any model, pooled across teams and cost centers. Heavy users draw on capacity light users don't consume, so less is stranded.

A second contract to manage

Claude is billed directly by Anthropic, outside your Microsoft commitment. Copilot seats and overage draw down MACC on one Microsoft bill, with your existing Azure discount terms applying.

Actual savings depend on Customer's model mix, usage volume and contract terms. We recommend a short pilot that tracks token usage by model to size the difference with your own data.
Pre-purchase plan

Commit up front, save up to 15% on AI credits

Commit to GitHub AI Credits up front, directly with GitHub or through your Microsoft agreement. The credits pay down Copilot AI usage automatically for one year, and the more you commit, the higher the discount tier. Microsoft Learn

Pay-as-you-go
With pre-purchase
Saved per year
Discount applied

Stack it with smart model routing

Using the worked example above (), a year of agent work costs:

Claude, list price
Copilot, routed
Copilot, routed + pre-purchase

Combined saving vs. Claude:

The 1-year term renews by default. Unused commit units don't carry over. The pre-purchase discount doesn't combine with other discounts. If you already have a negotiated discount, compare the two. "Up to 15%" is based on the published tier structure (Schneider IT); your account team can confirm the exact tiers. Sources: Microsoft Learn.

After the code is written

Faster code needs faster review

AI agents write code faster than teams can review it, so review and quality checks become the bottleneck. On GitHub, every pull request from an agent goes through the same review, quality gates and security checks as code from your developers, inside the platform where your PRs already live.

1Agent opens a PRCopilot coding agent or a developer
→
2Copilot code reviewInline comments and suggested fixes
→
3Code Quality gateMaintainability, reliability, coverage
→
4Security scanningCode and secret scanning with Autofix
→
✓MergeHuman approves, audit trail kept
Uses Copilot AI credits

Copilot code review

Copilot reviews the pull request in minutes and leaves inline comments with suggested changes. You can request it on a PR or run it automatically on every PR with rulesets.

For developers: first-pass feedback arrives right away. Human reviewers spend their time on design and logic, not nitpicks.

Add-on · $10 per active committer / month + AI usage

GitHub Code Quality

Combines CodeQL analysis with AI detection to flag maintainability and reliability issues in the PR, with one-click Copilot Autofix. Also adds org-wide quality scores, test coverage shown on each PR, and merge gates you can run in evaluate mode first.

For developers: GitHub's own teams resolve 67.3% of findings before merging. Changelog

Add-on · GitHub Advanced Security

Code scanning, secret scanning and Autofix

Finds security vulnerabilities and leaked secrets in the pull request, and Copilot Autofix proposes a fix in the same place. Push protection blocks secrets before they reach the repository.

For developers: security issues get fixed while the code is fresh, not weeks later from a ticket.

Pricing note. Code Quality and Advanced Security are separate paid products. They aren't part of the model cost example above, so those savings are model-only. Code Quality doesn't need a Copilot subscription, runs on GitHub Enterprise Cloud and Team, and isn't available on GitHub Enterprise Server. Source
How this compares with Claude. Anthropic offers its own options for reviewing code with Claude. The difference is where the checks run: on GitHub, review, quality gates, security scanning, org policy and audit logs are native to the platform that hosts your PRs, so there's nothing extra to connect or govern.
Built for the enterprise

Governance, security and the Microsoft ecosystem

Governance

Controls in one place

Org-level model and feature policies, agent audit logs, content filters and CLI sandboxing. Agents work through the same repos, pull requests, pipelines and checks as your developers, so AI-written code meets the same bar.

Security and IP

Your code stays yours

Copilot Business and Enterprise don't train on or retain your code. GitHub's zero-retention agreement with Anthropic covers Claude models in Copilot, and one IP indemnity applies across every model. GitHub Advanced Security, secret scanning and Copilot Autofix sit in the same workflow.

Microsoft and Azure

Fits your existing agreement

Consumption draws down your Microsoft Azure Consumption Commitment. Connects to Microsoft Foundry, Defender for Cloud and Azure SRE Agent, and works with Azure DevOps repos.

Running Claude models: three options

OptionWhat you keepTrade-off
Claude natively in Copilot (recommended)Full agent harness on every surface including the cloud coding agent, org policy and audit logs, zero retention, Copilot IP indemnity, included credits, MACCNone of the below
Bring your own key via Microsoft FoundryWorks in IDE, CLI and the Copilot app. Draws MACC. Foundry governs the endpointFoundry terms apply instead of Copilot's copyright commitment. Cloud coding agent stays on built-in models
Bring your own key via Anthropic APIWorks in IDE, CLI and the Copilot appKeys are self-managed and bypass Copilot filters. No GitHub or Microsoft indemnity. Billed outside MACC
Next step

See it with Customer's own workloads

We'll run a session on the agentic SDLC: Claude and other models side by side in Copilot, HydraFusion on a real task from your backlog, and a cost model based on your developer count and usage.

Book a session